Mar
14
to Mar 17

THESPIANS STATE FESTIVAL in Tampa

THESE ARE THE EVENTS THAT WE HAVE TICKETS FOR OUR TROUPE. You are always welcome to let me know if you want to give back your tickets and try for RUSH tickets for another show. If you have not picked up your tickets from me in front of the event 15 minutes prior to the show, I will turn in your tickets to WILL CALL for someone else to use.

WEDNESDAY: Opening #3 7:45  

THURSDAY: Forever Plaid 8:00  

FRIDAY: Side Show 7:30  

SATURDAY: Closing #1  5:00


State Thespian Festival Itinerary March 14-17, 2018
David A. Straz Jr. Center for the Performing Arts 1010 North Macinnes Place, Tampa, FL 33602
Embassy Suites by Hilton Tampa Downtown Convention Center513 South Florida Avenue, Tampa, Florida, 33602


Wednesday, March 14, 2018
9:00 am BOARD ASTRO BUS @ LEON HIGH SCHOOL for Tampa
1pm  (approx.) Arrive in Tampa, check in to the festival at the Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center.
Lunch while Mrs. Marshall and Grace register and procure our show tickets
Straz Center Opening Ceremonies
Rehearsals for IE’s To Be Announced
7:15 meet in front of STRAZ to get your ticket to the 7:45 OPENING #3
10:00 MUST BE BACK AT HOTEL
11:00 CURFEW  ALL STUDENTS IN THEIR ROOMS. No one is allowed outside of THEIR room after curfew unless they are accompanied by a chaperone! 


Thursday, March 15, 2018
EAT BREAKFAST AT THE HOTEL
Participate in Workshops, watch I.E.’s and One Acts!
REHEARSALS for Triangle Fire, Mama Says, & Facade
Session 11  03-15-2018 / 01:00 PM/ CC 37: Costume Design Malori Wallace
8:00 FOREVER PLAID (meet me at 7:30 in front of performance venue for your ticket)
11:00pm CURFEW! This means in your room, not in lobby or others room!!!!!


Friday, March 16, 2018
EAT BREAKFAST AT THE HOTEL
WORKSHOPS, ONE ACTS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
Session 13   03-16-2018 / 08:00 AM/ CC Ballroom A/ FACADE
Session 16   03-16-2018 / 11:00 AM/ CC 11/ TRIANGLE FACTORY FIRE
Session 18.5  03-16-2018 / 03:00 PM/ CC 7/ MAMA SAYS
7:30 SIDE SHOW (meet me at 7:00 in front of performance venue for your ticket)
10:30pm- Back to hotel 11:00 IN YOUR ROOM!


Saturday, March 17, 2018
7:30am BRING YOUR LUGGAGE DOWNSTAIRTS (it will be stored until bus arrives that evening.) 
WORKSHOPS, ONE ACTS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
Session 20   03-17-2018 / 09:00 AM/ CC 24/ ANNE OF A THOUSAND DAYS
Session 24   03-17-2018 / 02:00 PM/ CC 22/ GRACE LENGACHER
5:00 Closing Ceremonies #1 – Morsani Hall (be there 4:30 to procure your ticket from me)
6:30pm BOARD ASTRO BUS FOR RETURN TO TALLAHASSEE
11:00pm ARRIVAL IN TALLAHASSEE!


This Schedule Is Subject To Change!!! Check your REMIND app for updates to schedule!


CHAPERONES: Lea Marshall (805-228-3779), Suzanne Rita-Byrnes (850-273-1132), Christie Barringer (850-294-8062), Mike Mock (850-879-0055)


Session 11  03-15-2018 / 01:00 PM/ CC 37
Event: Thursday Tech: Costume Design and Construction B, 
Starting at: 01:00 PM, Room: Tech 1
Selection: The Women- Clare Boothe Luce (Tech - Costume Design Thursday)
Participants: Malori Wallace 

Session 13   03-16-2018 / 08:00 AM/ CC Ballroom A
Event: Friday Large Group Musical B, Starting at: 08:00 AM, Room: Musical Theatre 3
Selection: Facade- Jekyll and Hyde (Musical Theatre - Friday Large Group)
Participants: Cole Banfill, Will Bullen, Nate Caldwell, Hannah Douglas, Martine Fredrickson, Michaela Fredrickson, Taylor Haworth, Tyler Jones, Franchesca Lagos, Naomi Lamarche, Grace Lengacher, John Malley, Finlea McArthur, Everett Reed, Haley Root, Sam Scriven

Session 16   03-16-2018 / 11:00 AM/ CC 11
Event: Friday Ensemble Acting C, Starting at: 11:00 AM, Room: Acting 2
Selection: The Triangle Factory Fire Project- Christopher Piehler and Scott Alan Evans (Acting - Ensemble Acting Friday)
Asterisk *: Death
Participants: Tyler Barringer, Hanna Burda, Naylen Easterling, Casey Epstein-Gross, Morgan Hardenburg, Sean Kaven, Devin Kimber, Autumn Maxwell, Leah Mazur, Ilana Palazesi, Eva Pesta, Everett Reed, Anna Sannwald, Evan Treadwell, Maggie Watson

Session 18.5  03-16-2018 / 03:00 PM/ CC 7
Event: Friday Small Group Musical A, Starting at: 03:00 PM, Room: Musical Theatre 4
Selection: Mama Says- Footloose (Musical Theatre - Small Group Friday)
Participants: Cole Banfill, Taylor Haworth, Nate Jones, Devin Kimber, Jackson Knight, Isaiah Ramsey, Caden Wessner

Session 20   03-17-2018 / 09:00 AM/ CC 24
Event: Saturday Duet Acting E, Starting at: 09:00 AM, Room: Acting 3
Selection: Anne of a Thousand Days- Maxwell Anderson (Acting - Duet Acting Saturday)
Participants: Tia Huettel, Taveion Mickens

Session 24   03-17-2018 / 02:00 PM/ CC 22
Event: Saturday Solo E, Starting at: 02:00 PM, Room: Musical Theatre 2
Selection: So You Want To Be A Nun- Nunsense (Musical Theatre - Solo Saturday)
Participants: Grace Lengacher

View Event →